Our Powerhouse Ingredients

*Rosehip seed Oil: Our organic Rosehip Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of rose fruit known as ‘hips’ and is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that is soak into the skin easily, and does not leave greasy residue. The seeds contain approximately 10% oil rich in essential fatty acids including up to 30% omega 3 (alpha-linolenic acid, ALA). These fatty acids are anti-inflammatory and help to carry nutrients deep into the layers of the dermis. Fatty acids are superb skin moisturizer. They double up in powerful hydration by soaking into the skin to hydrate and soothe, while also playing a role in ceramide formation—a substance that keeps the walls of skin cells strong so they can better retain moisture. The orange colour indicates its high carotenoid content, which helps protect skin from free radical damage. Another unique component of rosehip oil is tretinoin (the animal/synthetic version is known as retinol or retinyl palmitate), an anti-aging, regenerative bioactive that is known to combat acne and fine wrinkles. Applying rosehip seed oil is an ideal method of delivering tretinoin because it doesn’t have the side effects of the synthetic versions. Rosehip oil is rich in vitamin A (street name: (retinol), which can also help reduce sign of skin agingVitamin A is excellent for improving skin's elasticity and restoring the integrity of skin's lipid barrier.
Skin benefits: Reduces fine lines, firms the skin, protects the skin from free radicals, soothes redness and irritation, calms acne, fades dark spots and scars, prevents stretch marks. 
*Featured in our Rose Sérum

 

Argan Oil: This rare and exquisite oil is meticulously pressed from the fruit kernels of the Moroccan Argan tree. Argan oil is light and easily absorbed into the skin, making it a crucial ingredient in nourishing our complexion. Alive with skin-loving nutrients, Argan oil is rich in vitamin E which has powerful antioxidant properties and Coenzyme Q10. Our body produces CoQ10 naturally, but its production tends to decrease with age. Applying CoQ10 directly to the skin can reduce the damage from internal and external agents by increasing energy production in skin cells and promoting antioxidant protection. In fact, CoQ10 applied directly to the skin has been shown to reduce oxidative damage caused by UV rays and even decrease the depth of wrinkles.. Argan oil contains tocopherols and phenols, carotenes, squalene, fatty acids and CoQ10 making it a truly luxurious oil.
Skin benefits: Prevents blemishes, delivers deep hydration, boost antioxidant protection, decreases the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, reduces inflammation, accelerates wound healing, soothes dry skin, good for all skin type, natural eye serum, improves elasticity, nourishes lips, prevent premature skin aging.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum
 
*Evening Primrose: Is a small, yellow wildflower found in North America, Europe, and parts of Asia that’s most sought-out for its oil.Evening primrose oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that has been known to have a multitude of skin benefits with people suffering from skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, and atopic dermatitis.
Studies published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science have  shown that evening primrose oil can help with age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, roughness, and fatigue resistance.
It is gentle enough for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin and is reputed to not only moisturize but to also enhance elasticity as well as the texture of flaking or peeling skin, making it an ideal ingredient for mature skin. With astringent and softening properties, it promotes the look of a healthy, clear, rejuvenated, youthful complexion.

Skin benefits: Lighting dark spots, nourishes the skin with essential fatty acids, reduces premature wrinkles and fine lines, soften skin, promotes elasticity, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, nourishing, soothes roughness, redness, dryness, and irritation, soothes skin afflicted with acne, eczema, and psoriasis, atopic dermatitis.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum
*Pomegranate seed Oil: Aka nectar of the Goddesses is a luxurious and deeply penetrating oil from the cold pressed organic seeds of pomegranate fruit. Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, pomegranate seed oil provides powerful antioxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments, and fends off free radicals to keep skin aging at bay. It also provides protection against sun damage. Pomegranate oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen which supports hormonal balance in both men and women. This helps to improve the texture of the skin with collagen production. 
Pomegranate seeds is a source of nutraceutical oil naturally rich in bioactive lipidsA unique essential fatty acid obtained from the seed of the pomegranate, Omega 5 is the only known botanical form of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLnA), also known as Punicic Acid, and one of the most potent antioxidants known to modern science. Omega 5 is a very powerful antioxidant, at least six times more potent than grape seed extract. *It takes over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates seeds to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil.
Skin benefits: Fights free radicals, perfect for all skin type, anti-inflammatory, improves skin texture, antioxidant, diminishes fine lines.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum

 

*Jojoba Oil:  Jojoba oil comes from the beans of a shrub like plant. It is bright and golden in color. Non-greasy natural antioxidant, wonderful for our skin because it has absorption properties like our skin’s own sebum which means it not only moisturizes, but absorbs faster than other oils. And, it's suitable for all skin types! Jojoba is full of nutrients like Vitamin C, E and B, as well as antioxidants and minerals like chromium, copper, and zinc, which all nourish and protect skin. Because Jojoba oil is very similar to human skin oils, its use can trick the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production, without promoting acne or other skin problems. Jojoba also naturally deters microbes, helping to prevent the growth of bacteria on skin.
Skin Benefits: Deep-hydrating, antibacterial, antioxidant, long-lasting moisturisation, non-comedogenic, hypoallergenic, helps reduce flare-ups, controls sebum production, promotes collagen synthesis, speeds up wound healing, soothes eczema, psoriasis, and other drying skin conditions, soothes sunburns, helps treat acne, reduces fine lines and wrinkles, minimizes the appearance of scars.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum

 

 

*Sweet Almond Oil: Raw & unrefined exceptionally rich in fatty acids as well as vitamins A and E.  Penetrates easily into the skin and because it’s packed with these vitamins and nutrients, sweet almond oil is a natural skincare superpower.
Skin benefits: Thanks to the Vitamin E, sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin. Plus, the vitamin A can help reduce acne. Vitamin A is excellent for improving skin's elasticity and restoring the integrity of skin's lipid barrier.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum
*Apricot Kernel OilOur organic Apricot Kernel oil is cold pressed and unrefined. At the core of the apricot pit is the kernel, and this is what is used to produce this rich oil. The high Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) content present in apricot oil enables your skin to maintain its moisture balance. Loaded with vitamin A and E, its oil protects skin against damage caused by UV rays,   smoothes wrinkles and fine lines, stimulates production of collagen and cells regeneration to keep skin healthy, strong, and firm. Vitamin A is excellent for improving skin's elasticity and restoring the integrity of skin's lipid barrier.
Apricot Kernel oil facilitate faster healing of wounds, protect skin against toxins and bacteria, lighten unwanted blemishes and dark spots, thus balancing skin tone to create an even glow, its high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it non-greasy, and its combination of Oleic, Linoleic, and Linolenic acids helps relieve and prevent acne.
Skin benefits: Deeply moisturizes dry, sensitive, mature skin. Soothes itchy, chapped, and sunburned skin. Balances oil production. Boost circulation, repair scarred and blemished skin. Since this oil contains anti-inflammatory properties, it can be used to soothe skin conditions, like eczema. Facilitates faster healing. Quickly absorbed by our skin.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum
 
*Rose Geranium Hydrosol: Hydrosols are pure floral waters created from the steam distillation of fresh, aromatic plants. It has a sweet floral, rosy/green scent that been shown to have anti-depressant benefits as it is traditionally used to calm and uplift.   Anti-inflammatory and cooling, rose geranium is useful for skin conditions where heat and/or redness are present: menopausal hot flashes, rosacea, sunburns, inflammation, rash, or insect bites. As a humectant it attracts moisture to the skin, refreshes the skin, and is the hydrosol of choice for mature complexions.  Rose Geranium hydrosol tones and hydrates all skin types and is excellent for combination, sensitive, or overactive skin. It is considered to have balancing properties which makes it a powerhouse for our skin sebum production. I use it for daily face mist. On very hot days, I keep a bottle in the fridge to cool off.
*Featured in our White Géranium Toner

 

 
Vitamin E: Natural anti-oxidant & preservative. Prevents water loss from the skin, and helps it to retain its natural moisture. Thus, it makes dull, dry skin look healthy and well-moisturized. Using vitamin E oil on the skin may reduce free radical damage (including wrinkles) caused by sun exposure, smoking, and alcohol intake. Vitamin E may also reduce the appearance of fine lines by increasing the production of collagen, a substance that keeps the skin elastic; and by aiding the growth and regeneration of skin cells. It’s particularly beneficial for brown spots caused by sunlight.  Our natural Vitamin E oil is obtained by vacuum distillation of vegetable fats derived from non-GMO soy sources.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum
*Sweet Orange Oil: Orange essential oil is shown to promote the production of collagen as well as increase the blood flow to the skin. It is helpful at soothing dry, irritated skin as well as acne-prone skin The antioxidant nature of this oil helps to lower the signs of premature aging and in clearing the clogged pores.
*Featured in our White Géranium and our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner 
*Rosemary Oil: Rosemary oil has antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin and acne. Topical application of this essential oil or regular massage with the oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy even glow when regularly applied.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum and our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner
 
*Lavender Oil: According to dermatologists and aroma therapists, lavender essential oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne. Lavender essential oil inhibits the bacteria that cause the initial infection, helps to regulate some of the over-excretion of sebum by hormonal manipulation and can reduce the signs of scarring after the acne has begun to heal.
*Featured in our White Géranium Toner
*Rosemary Antioxidant Extract: The organic Rosemary antioxidant remains the number one choice for the natural preservation of handmade cosmetics. Its concentrated nature allows you to use sparingly with effective results. To create this wonderful antioxidant, whole fresh Rosemary leaf is put through a supercritical CO2 extraction process. This method helps to maintain the integrity of the base constituents of the oil.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum and our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner
*Palmarosa Oil: Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration. It balances production of sebum, to keep the skin supple and elastic and is valuable for use with acne, dermatitis, preventing scarring, rejuvenating and regenerating the skin, as well as fighting minor skin infections.
*Featured in our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner

 

*Rose Oil:  They say that perfume was an essential part of Cleopatra’s life. It's fascinating to imagine that when Julius Caesar or Marcus Aurelius travelled miles to lie down in her bed they were guided by a delicate fragrance veil created especially for them. When these historical powerful men, whom we know from stone sculptures and monuments took off their armor and put their nose in the neck of the Queen of the Nil they were embraced by the scent of… roses. Cleopatra used fresh roses. It is said that she slept with rose petals in her bed and sprinkled them all over the house while waiting for her lovers. 

Bulgarian Rose Oil, or Rose Damask, is the essential oil extracted from the petals of one of the rarest flowers in the world, the Bulgarian Rose Damascena; which is only cultivated and harvested in the Bulgarian Rose Valley. It is one of the best oils to give you shining, fresh and youthful skin. Its aroma keeps you charged and feeling sexy, sensuous, seductive and happy.  It takes 300 Bulgarian roses to make one bottle of Odièle Rose Sérum.
Skin Benefits: Moisturizes, tones, protects skin for UV damage, soothes sensitive skin, anti-inflammatory, reduces cystic hormonal acne, reduce redness,
*Featured in our Rose Sérum
 
*Lemongrass Oil: The compounds that make up lemongrass essential oil are known to have anti-fungal, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Lemongrass essential oil is a source of essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, folate and vitamin C. It also provides essential minerals such as magnesium, phosphorous, manganese, copper, potassium, calcium, zinc and iron. One major lemongrass essential oil benefit is its skin healing properties. Lemongrass oil is an effective cleanser for all skin types; its antiseptic and astringent properties make lemongrass oil perfect for getting even and glowing skin. It can sterilize your pores, serve as a natural toner, and strengthen your skin tissues.
Featured in our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner
 
*Grapefruit Oil: Like the fruit itself, the essential oil of Grapefruit is rich in antioxidants. Primarily, it has a wealth of Vitamin C.  This vitamin, combined with the other antioxidant components present in grapefruit essential oil, boosts our immune system and fights against the activity of free radicals such as pollution and UV light damage. This oil is effective in protecting the body from all harm done by various oxidants and toxins, including premature aging, and degeneration of tissues. It helps in fighting bacteria and greasiness that can cause acne blemishes.
*Featured in our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner.
*Witch hazel: is a topical astringent derived from the bark and leaves of Hamamelis virginiana, the common North American witch-hazel shrub. Native Americans have long recognized the medicinal properties of witch hazel and used a decoction of the boiled plant parts to treat skin irritations.  High concentrations of tannins in witch hazel make it an excellent astringent which means it has the ability to remove excess oil from skin and shrink down pores.  Health-wise, those who are exposed to lots of environmental pollutants may apply witch hazel to the face in order to reduce the amount of contaminants that enter pores and, consequently, the amount and severity of blemishes.  Also, because astringents remove excess oil, regular use of witch hazel may further prevent blemishes, especially black heads which result from dried sebum build-up in pores. Commercial Witch Hazel extracts usually contain more alcohol than actual witch hazel, and have only been distilled once. However, the organic Witch Hazel extract used by Odièle is superior in both quality and potency. Our true witch hazel extract has been double distilled, and contains 86% witch hazel extract and only 14% alcohol.
*Featured in our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner
 *Lemon essential oil: Lemon oil is a good remedy for restoring the luster of dull skin. It is an astringent and detoxifying in nature and rejuvenates sagging and tired-looking skin. Its antiseptic properties helps in treating pimples and other skin disorders and takes care of reducing excess oil on the skin.
*Featured in our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner
 
*Tea tree: Oil, also known as melaleuca, is well-known for its powerful antiseptic properties and ability to treat wounds, which is why it's one of the top antibacterial essential oil. It's perfect for acne prone skin, treating eczema and relieving psoriasis. I always have a bottle of this powerhouse  in my cabinet.
*Featured in our Rosemary Grapefruit Toner
 
*Aloe Vera: Aloe vera has been used for a host of purposes since the ancient Egyptians called it the “plant of immortality.” It's a magical medicinal plant that has been used for thousands of years. It originates from the Arabian Peninsula. Aloe leaves secrete a clear gel that when broken off from the rest of the plant that can be applied topically to heal wounds and soothe skin. 
Skin Benefits: Aloe Vera helps with sunburn through its powerful healing activity at the epithelial level of the skin, a layer of cells that cover the body. It acts as a protective layer on the skin and helps replenish its moisture. Because of its nutritional qualities and antioxidant properties, the skin heals quicker.
*Featured in our White Géranium Toner
 
*Ylang Ylang: Essential oil comes from the flower petals of the large, tropical Ylang Ylang tree. Ylang Ylang means "flower of flowers"  It has a sweet, naturally rich floral scent that is uplifting. The oil is exquisite for balancing excess oil production. Its anti-inffammatory and antiseptic properties soothes skin irritation and alleviates breakouts. ps. Ylang Ylang is a natural aphrodisiac.
*Featured in our White Géranium Toner 
* Olive oil: Homer once described olive oil as ‘liquid gold,’ a term that still resonates with many. We all know that olive oil is one of the healthiest vegetable oils. Not only can you consume this nutritious food and receive numerous benefits, you can also use it to boost the nutrient value of your beauty products, as we have done with Odièle.
Olive oil contains three major antioxidants: vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols. Antioxidants when topically applied, may help protect the skin from premature skin aging. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of olive oil because it helps restore skin smoothness and protects against ultraviolet light. Hydroxytyrosol, a rather rare compound found in olive oil, also prevents free radical damage to the skin. Serving as a carrier for our vitamin E *Featured in our Rose Sérum
 
*Sunflower Oil: The anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial benefits of Sunflower oil is evidently strong as the oil high in Omega-6 (linoleic) fatty acid along with Vitamin E decreases inflammation in the skin (i.e., acne, dermatitis, sunburns) and helps soothe the skin redness and roughness. A great source of vitamin A, D, and E, the oil acts as an emollient that traps moisture inside our skin cells. Therefore, it keeps the skin hydrated for longer period. It's an Anti-Aging power house.
*Featured in our Rose Sérum 
*Organic 
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. 
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.